The Second International Workshop on Mining Complex Data - MCD'06 -

In Conjunction with IEEE ICDM'06

Hong Kong, 18 - 22 December 2006


This workshop is supported by IASC




Preliminary Program


Monday, December 18, 2006.

Complex Data I

8:00 - 8:20 am S3213 : Christian Borgelt and Thorsten Meinl, "Full Perfect Extension Pruning for Frequent Graph Mining".
8:20 - 8:40 am S3211 Stanislav Barton and Pavel Zezula, "Designing and Evaluating an Index for Graph Structured Data".
8:40 - 9:00 am DM725 Lamis HAWARAH, Ana SIMONET, and Michel SIMONET, "Dealing with Missing Values in a Probabilistic Decision Tree during Classification".
9:00 - 9:20 am DM710 Peixiang Zhao and Jeffrey Yu, "Fast Frequent Free Tree Mining in Graph Databases".
9:20 - 9:40am S3206 Tomoki Watanuma, Tomonobu Ozaki,, and Takenao Ohkawa, "Decision Tree Construction from Multidimensional Structured Data".
9:40 - 10:00 am DM422 Tomonobu Ozaki and Takenao Ohkawa, "Efficient Mining of Closed Induced Ordered Subtrees in Tree-structured Databases".
10:00 - 10:30 am: Break

Complex Data II

10:30 - 10:50 am DM712 Nan Du, Bin Wu, Liutong Xu, and Xin Pei, "A Parallel Algorithm for Enumerating All Maximal Cliques in Complex Network".
10:h50 - 11:10 am DM582 Kazumi Saito, Takeshi Yamada, and Kazuhiro Kazama, "Extracting Communities from Complex Networks by the $k$-dense Method".
11:10 - 11:30 am DM457 Sen Qin, Guan-zhong Dai, and Yan-ling Li, "Mining System for Community Finding of Virtual User Network on the Internet".
11:30 - 11:50 am S3214 Corrado Loglisci, "Segmentation of Evolving Complex Data and Generation of Models".
11:50 - 12:10 am DM891 Vicenç Soler, Jesus Cerquides, Josep Sabria, Jordi Roig, and Marta Prim, "A Method to Classify Data by Fuzzy Rule Extraction from Imbalanced Datasets".
12:30 - 14:00 pm : Lunch

Complex Data III

14:00 - 14:20 pm S3212 Qingsong Peng, Ming Zhang, Weimin Wu, and Ronggui Wang, "Variant Bayesian Networks".
14:20 - 14:40 pm S3208 Etienne Cuvelier and Monique Noirhomme-Fraiture, "A Probability Distribution of Functional Random Variable with a Functional Data Analysis Application".
14:40 - 15:00 pm S3201 Alexandre Blansché, Annett Wania, and Pierre Gançarski, "Comparison of MACLAW with several attribute selection methods for classification in hyperspectral images".
15:00 - 15:20 pm DM639 Jianjun Hao and Yuejin Ma, "Development of Expanding Model of Rough Set for Data Mining".
15:20 - 15:40 pm DM584 Hidenao Abe, Shusaku Tsumoto, Miho Ohsaki, Hideto Yokoi, and Takahira Yamaguchi, "Evaluating Learning Algorithms Composed by a Constructive Meta-Learning Scheme for a Rule Evaluation Support Method".
15:40 - 16:00 pm S3207 Nabil Benayadi, Marc Le Goc, and Philippe Bouché, "Discovering Manufacturing Process from Timed Data : the BJT4R Algorithm".
16:00 - 16:30 p.m: Break

Complex Data IV

16:30 - 16:50 pm DM570 Thanh-Nghi DO and Francois POULET, "Kernel-based Algorithm and Visualization for Interval Data Mining".
16:50 - 17:10 pm DM528 Peter Christen, "A Comparison of Personal Name Matching: Techniques and Practical Issues".
17:10 - 17:30 pm DM366 Toshihiro Kamishima and Shotaro Akaho, "Efficient Clustering for Orders".

17h30 - 18h00 : Discussion