The 4th International Workshop on Mining Complex Data - MCD 2008 -

In conjunction with IEEE ICDM 2008

 
   
 
Home
Call for paper
Important dates
Instructions
Committees
Paper submission
Accepted papers
Program
Registration
Contact
Previous Events
 
 
 
Ws START 9H 9H10

WS WELCOME 9H 9H10

MCD-S1

9H10 9H30 Michelangelo Ceci, "Hierarchical Text Categorization in a Transductive Setting"

 

9H30 9H50 Tomasz Nykiel and Henryk Rybinski, "Word Sense Discovery for Web Information Retrieval

9H50 10H10 Vahid Jazayeri and Osmar Zaiane, "Plant Protein Localization Using Discriminative and Frequent Partition-Based Subsequences"

10H10 10H30 Xin Zhang, Wenxin Jiang, and Zbigniew Ras, "Harmonic Blind Sound Source Isolation Enhanced by Spectrum Clustering"

COFFEE BREAK 10H30 11H00

MCD-S2

11H00 11H20 YongChul Kwon, Wing Yee Lee, Magdalena Balazinska, and Guiping Xu, "Clustering Events on Streams using Complex Context Information"

11H20 11H40 Corrado Loglisci and Donato Malerba, "Discovering Triggering Events from Longitudinal Data"á

11H40 12H00 Thomas Guyet and RenÚ Quiniou, "Mining temporal patterns with quantitative intervals"

12H00 12H20 Zbigniew Ras, Agnieszka Dardzinska, and Li-Shiang Tsay, "Association Action Rules"

Lunch 12H30 14H00

MCD-S3

14H00 14H20 Stefano Ferilli, Marenglen Biba, Teresa M.A. Basile, Nicola Di Mauro, and Floriana Esposito, "k-Nearest Neighbor Classification on First-Order Logic Descriptions"

14H20 14H40 Germain Forestier, CÚdric Wemmert, and Pierre Ganšarski, "Semi-supervised collaborative clustering with partial background knowledge"

14H40 15H00 Yosr Naija, Salem Chakhar, Kaouther Blibech, and Riadh Robbana, "Extension of Partitional Clustering Methods for Handling Mixed Data"á

15H00 15H20 Tomonobu Ozaki and Takenao Ohkawa, "Mining Correlated Pairs of Patterns in Multidimensional Structured Databases"

15H20 15H40 Kiri Wagstaff, Terran Lane, and Alex Roper, "Multiple-Instance Regression with Structured Data"

COFEE BREAK 15H50 16H30

MCD-S4

16H30 16H50 Fabrizio Costa and Bj÷rn Bringmann, "Towards combining structured pattern mining and graph kernels"

16H50 17H10 Tsubasa Yamamoto, Tomonobu Ozaki, and Takenao Ohkawa, "Discovery of Internal and External Hyperclique Patterns in Complex Graph Databases"

17H10 17H30 Anat Almog, Jacob Goldberger, and Yuval Shavitt, "Unifying Unknown Nodes in the Internet Graph Using Semisupervised Spectral Clustering"

17H30 18H00 Discussion