Programme

Time zone of the conferences: UTC+2 Central European Time

Download the programme in PDF

Tuesday, August 25, 2020

Common Workshops and Doctoral Consortium (DC)
09:30-10:00 AimInScience session 1
Chairs: Paolo Manghi, Dimitris Sacharidis, Thanasis Vergoulis
DOING keynote
Chairs: Mirian Halfeld-Ferrari, Carmem S. Hara
10:00-10:15 Workshops & Doctoral Consortium Opening
10:15-11:15 DC session 1
Chairs: Barbara Catania, Elena Demidova, Oscar Romero,
Maja Zumer
AimInScience session 2
Chairs: Paolo Manghi, Dimitris Sacharidis, Thanasis Vergoulis
DOING session 1
Chairs: Mirian Halfeld-Ferrari, Carmem S. Hara
11:15-11:30 Break
11:30-12:30 DC session 2
Chairs: Barbara Catania, Elena Demidova, Oscar Romero,
Maja Zumer
AimInScience session 3
Chairs: Paolo Manghi, Dimitris Sacharidis, Thanasis Vergoulis
DOING session 2
Chairs: Mirian Halfeld-Ferrari, Carmem S. Hara
12:30-13:30 Break
13:30-14:30 MADEISD session
Chairs: Ivan Lukovic, Slavica Kordić, Sonja Ristic
SKG session 1
Chairs: Andrea Mannocci, Francesco Osborne,
Angelo A. Salatino
14:30-14:45 Break
14:45-15:45 BBIGAP session
Chairs: Fadila Bentayeb,
Omar Boussaid
SIMPDA session
Chairs: Paolo Ceravolo, Maria Teresa Gomez Lopez,
Maurice van Keulen
SKG session 2
Chairs: Andrea Mannocci, Francesco Osborne,
Angelo A. Salatino
15:45-16:45 SKG session 3
Chairs: Andrea Mannocci, Francesco Osborne,
Angelo A. Salatino
16:00-18:00 ADBIS-TPDL-EDA joint steering committee

Wednesday, August 26, 2020

ADBIS, TPDL and EDA Conferences
10:00-10:15 Conferences Opening
10:15-10:45 Keynote: Elaine Toms
Integrating Digital Libraries within Work Task Systems
Video   Slides
Chair: Mark Hall
10:45-11:00 Break
11:00-12:30 ADBIS Session 1
Data Access and Database Performance
Chair: Ladjel Bellatreche
TPDL Session 1
Semantic Web and Linked Data
Chair: Trond Aalberg
12:30-13:30 Break
13:30-15:00 ADBIS Session 2
Machine Learning
Chair: Tatjana Welzer
TPDL Session 2
Ontologies and Research Data
Chair: Tanja Merčun
15:00-15:15 Break
15:15-15:45 ADBIS Session 3
Data Processing
Chair: Boris Novikov
15:45-17:00 Break
17:00-17:30 Keynote: Amr El Abbadi
Blockchains and Databases: Opportunities and Challenges for the Permissioned and the Permissionless
Video   Slides
Chair: Yannis Manolopoulos
17:30-17:45 Break
17:45-19:00 Virtual Reception
Host: Fabien Duchateau

Thursday, August 27, 2020

ADBIS, TPDL and EDA Conferences
10:00-10:30 Keynote: Johann Gamper
Processing Temporal and Time Series Data: Present State and Future Challenges
Video   Slides
Chair: Robert Wrembel
10:30-10:45 Break
10:45-12:15 ADBIS Session 4
Semantic Web
Chair: Bernhard Thalheim
EDA Session
Business Intelligence and Graphs
Chairs: Lucile Sautot, Omar Boussaid
12:15-13:15 Break
13:15-13:45 Keynote: Ioana Manolescu
Integrating (very) heterogeneous data sources: a structured and an unstructured perspective
Video   Slides
Chair: George Papadopoulos
13:45-14:15 Keynote: Veronika Peralta
From source data to data narratives: accompanying users in the way to interactive data analysis
Video   Slides
Chairs: Lucile Sautot, Omar Boussaid
14:15-14:30 Break
14:30-16:00 ADBIS Session 5
Data Analytics
Chair: Maria Bielikova
TPDL Session 3
Applications of Digital Libraries
Chair: Thomas Risse
16:00-16:15 Best Paper AwardsConferences Closing
Best Paper Awards Ceremony

Page top