Committees
General Chair :  Jan Zytkow, University of North Carolina, Charlotte (USA)
 

Program Committee
Program Chairs:
           Djamel A. Zighed       University Lyon 2 (France)
           Jan Komorowski         Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim (Norway)

Magnus L. Andersson, AstraZeneca, Moelndal  (Sweden)
Petr Berka, University of Economics, Prague  (Czech Republic)
Jean-François Boulicaut, INSA Lyon  (France)
Henri Briand, University of Nantes         (France)
Leonardo Carbonara, American Management System, London (U.K.)
Luc De Raedt, Albert-Ludwigs University, Freiburg   (Germany)
Ronen Feldman, Bar-Ilan University, Ramat Gan    Israel)
Arthur Flexer, Austrian Research Institute for Artificial Intelligence,Vienna (Austria)
Alex Freitas, Catholic Pontifical University, Curitiba (Brasil)
Patrick Gallinari, University Paris VI (France)
Jean-Gabriel Ganascia, University Paris VI (France)
Mohand-Said Hacid, University Lyon I & INSA Lyon (France)
Petr Hajek, Academy of Sciences, Prague (Czech Republic)
Howard J. Hamilton, University of Regina (Canada)
David J. Hand, Imperial College, London (U.K.)
Mika Klemettinen, University of Helsinki (Finland)
Willi Kloesgen, Institute for Autonomous Intelligent Systems, Sankt Augustin (Germany)
Yves Kodratoff, University Paris-Sud (France)
Jan Komorowski, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim (Norway)
Jacek Koronacki, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw (Poland)
Michel Lamure, University Lyon I (France)
Heikki Mannila, Helsinki University of Technology (Finland)
Stan Matwin, University of Ottawa (Canada)
Hiroshi Motoda, Osaka University (Japan)
Jan Mrazek, Bank of Montreal, Toronto (Canada)
Witold Pedrycz, University of Alberta, Edmonton (Canada)
Mohamed Quafafou, University of Nantes (France)
Jan Rauch, University of Economics (Prague)
Ricco Rakotomalala, University Lyon II (France)
Zbigniew W. Ras, University of North Carolina, Charlotte (USA)
Gilbert Ritschard, University of Geneva (Switzerland)
Michele Sebag, Ecole Polytechnique, Paris (France)
Arno Siebes, Center for Mathematics and Computer Science (CWI), Amsterdam (Netherlands)
Andrzej Skowron, Warsaw University (Poland)
Myra Spiliopoulou, Humboldt University, Berlin (Germany)
Nicolas Spyratos, University Paris-Sud (France)
Olga Stepankova, Czech Technical University, Prague (Czech Republic)
Einoshin Suzuki, Yokohama National University (Japan)
Ljupco Todorovski, Josef Stefan Institute, Ljubljana (Slovenia)
Shusaku Tsumoto, Shimane Medical University, School of Medicine (Japan)
Gilles Venturini, University of Tours (France)
Inkeri Verkamo, University of Helsinki (Finland)
Louis Wehenkel, University of Liege (Belgium)
Gerhard Widmer, University of Vienna (Austria)
Rudiger Wirth, Daimler-Chrysler AG Research and Technology, Ulm (Germany)
Stefan Wrobel, Otto-von-Guericke University, Magdeburg (Germany)
Ning Zhong, Yamaguchi University, Ube (Japan)
Djamel A. Zighed, University Lyon II (France)
Jan Zytkow, University of North Carolina, Charlotte (USA)
 
 
 

Discovery Challenge
A. Siebes          (Chair)
P. Berka            (Co-chair)
 
 
 

Tutorials
W. Kloesgen      (Chair)
 
 
 

Industrial track and sponsorship
L. Carbonara     (Chair)
 
 
 

Workshops/Symposia
J. Rauch             (Chair)
 
 
 
 

Local organizing committee

Djamel A. Zighed       (Chair)

J.-H. Chauchat, S. Lallich    ( Sponsors publicity )
S. Hassas                                    ( Web site )
M. Lamure                                 ( Publication )
F. Muhlenbach, C. Agier       ( Posters )
L. Tougne, F. Bentayeb          ( Reviewing )
S. Rabaseda, A. Varaine        ( Registration, Accommodations, Administration )
F. Feschet                                   ( Software demonstration )
N. Nicoloyannis                        ( Discovery challenge )
J.-F. Boulicaut                          ( Tutorials )
M.-S. Hacid                              ( Workshops/Symposia)
O. Boussaid                                ( Database )