PKDD 2000 - Preliminary Program

PKDD 2000 - Preliminary Program

Lyon, FRANCE
September 2000, 12 - 16

Tuesday 12   Wednesday 13   Thursday 14   Friday 15   Saturday 16
            08:50 09:00 Opening ceremony            
08:00 08:30 Registration   08:00 08:30 Registration   09:00 10:00 Invited talk:
Willi Kloesgen
        08:50 09:50 Invited talk:
Arno Siebes
08:30 10:30 Workshops
1 to 6
  08:30 10:30 Tutorials
T5 / T3
  10:00 10:15 Coffee break   09:20 11:00 Oral presentations S3A / S3B   10:00 11:15 Oral presentations S5A / S5B
10:30 10:45 Coffee break   10:30 10:45 Coffee break   10:15 11:30 Oral presentations S1A / S1B   11:00 11:20 Coffee break   11:15 11:45 Coffee break
10:45 12:45 Workshops
1 to 6
  10:45 12:45 Tutorials
T5 / T4
  11:30 13:10 Posters session PS1   11:20 13:00 Posters session PS2   11:45 13:00 Discovery Challenge Panel
12:45 14:45 Lunch   12:45 14:45 Lunch   13:10 14:45 Lunch   13:00 14:45 Lunch   13:00 14:45 Lunch
14:45 16:15 Workshops
1 to 6
  14:45 16:15 Tutorials
T1 / T2
  14:45 16:25 Oral presentations S2A / S2B   14:45 15:45 Invited talk:
Luc De Raedt
  14:45 16:25 Posters session PS3
16:15 16:30 Coffee break   16:15 16:30 Coffee break         15:45 16:10 Coffee break   16:25 16:45 Coffee break
16:30 18:00 Workshops
1 to 6
  16:30 18:00 Tutorials
T1 / T2
        16:10 17:50 Oral presentations S4A / S4B   16:45 17:30 Business meeting
      18:30 21:00 Welcome cocktail party   17:00 24:00 Trip to Beaujolais (wine cellar visit + banquet)            


You can download the Preliminary Program (in PDF Format).





Oral presentations

S1A: Towards broader foundations

Arno J. KNOBBE, Arno SIEBES, Hendrik BLOCKEEL, and Daniël van der WALLEN: Multi-Relational Data Mining, Using UML for ILP

Akihiro INOKUCHI, Takashi WASHIO, and Hiroshi MOTODA: An Apriori-based Algorithm for Mining Frequent Substructures from Graph Data

Maurice BERNADET: Basis of a Fuzzy Knowledge Discovery System


Back to top


S1B: Rules and trees

Dragan GAMBERGER, and Nada LAVRAC: Confirmation rule sets

Marc SEBBAN, and Richard NOCK: Contribution of Dataset Reduction Techniques to Tree-Simplification and Knowledge Discovery

Ljupco TODOROVSKI, and Saso DZEROSKI: Combining Multiple Models with Meta Decision Trees


Back to top


S2A: Databases and reward-based learning

Tadeusz MORZY, Marek WOJCIECHOWSKI, and Maciej ZAKRZEWICZ: Materialized Data Mining Views

Jean-François BOULICAUT, Arthur BYKOWSKI, and Christophe RIGOTTI: Approximation of frequency queries by means of free-sets

Paul MUNTEANU, and Denis CAU: Efficient Score-based Learning of Equivalence Classes of Bayesian Networks

Christophe DRUET, Damien ERNST, and Louis WEHENKEL: Application of Reinforcement Learning to Electrical Power System Closed-Loop Emergency Control


Back to top




S2B: Classification

Melanie HILARIO, and Alexandros KALOUSIS: Quantifying the Resilience of Inductive Classification Algorithms

Alexey TSYMBAL, and Seppo PUURONEN: Bagging and Boosting with Dynamic Integration of Classifiers

Carlos SOARES, and Pavel B. BRAZDIL: Zoomed Ranking: Selection of Classification Algorithms Based on Relevant Performance Information

Pierre GEURTS: Some enhancements of decision tree bagging


Back to top


S3A: Association rules and exceptions

Marcus-Christopher LUDL, and Gerhard WIDMER: Relative Unsupervised Discretization for Association Rule Mining

Jochen HIPP, Ulrich GÜNTZER, and Gholamreza NAKHAEIZADEH: Mining Association Rules: Deriving a Superior Algorithm by Analysing Today's Approaches

Einoshin SUZUKI, and Jan ZYTKOW: Unified Algorithm for Undirected Discovery of Exception Rules

Jean-Hugues CHAUCHAT, Ricco RAKOTOMALALA, and Didier ROBERT: Sampling Strategies for targeting rare groups from a bank customer database


Back to top


S3B: Instance-based discovery

Jinyan LI, Guozhu DONG, and Kotagiri RAMAMOHANARAO: Instance-Based Classification by Emerging Patterns

Gautam DAS, and Heikki MANNILA: Context-Based Similarity Measures for Categorical Databases

Ngoc Binh NGUYEN, and Tu Bao HO : A Mixed Similarity Measure in Near-Linear Computational Complexity for Distance-based Methods

Stéphane LALLICH, and Ricco RAKOTOMALALA: Fast feature selection using partial correlation for multi-valued attributes


Back to top


S4A: Clustering and classification

Markus M. BREUNIG, Hans-Peter KRIEGEL, and Jörg SANDER: Fast Hierarchical Clustering Based on Compressed Data and OPTICS

Ljupco TODOROVSKI, Peter FLACH, and Nada LAVRAC: Predictive Performance of Weighted Relative Accuracy

Bin ZHANG, Meichun HSU, and George FORMAN: Accurate Recasting of Parameter Estimation Algorithms using Sufficient Statistics for Efficient Parallel Speed-up Demonstrated for Center-Based Data Clustering Algorithms

Maria HALKIDI, M. VAZIRGIANNIS, and Y. BATISTAKIS: Quality scheme assessment in the clustering process


Back to top


S4B: Discovery Challenge


Back to top


S5A: Time Series

Iztok SAVNIK, Georg LAUSEN, Hans-Peter KAHLE, Heinrich SPIECKER, and Sebastian HEIN: Algorithm for Matching Sets of Time Series

Georg LAUSEN, Iztok SAVNIK, and Aldar DOUGARJAPOV: MSTS: A System for Mining Sets of Time Series

Juan J. RODRIGUEZ, Carlos J. ALONSO, and Henrik BOSTRÖM: Learning First Order Logic Time Series Classifiers : Rules and Boosting


Back to top


S5B: Discovery Challenge


Back to top


 

Posters sessions

Poster Session and Demonstrations PS1
Electronic poster sessions are available on PKDD 2000 discussion forum

Sylvia ACID, and Luis M. DE CAMPOS: Learning Right Sized Belief Networks by Means of a Hybrid Methodology

Brock BARBER, and Howard J. HAMILTON: Algorithms for Mining Share Frequent Itemsets Containing Infrequent Subsets

Hilan BENSUSAN, and Christophe GIRAUD-CARRIER: Discovering task neighbourhoods through landmark learning performances

Leon BOBROWSKI, and Marek KRETOWSKI: Induction of Multivariate Decision Trees by using Dipolar Criteria

Sam BREWER, and Tom KHABAZA: Inductive Logic Programming in Clementine

Deborah R. CARVALHO, and Alex A. FREITAS: A genetic algorithm-based solution for the problem of small disjuncts

Antonio CIAMPI, and Yves LECHEVALLIER: Clustering Large, Multi-Level Data Sets: An Approach Based On Kohonen Self Organizing Maps

Antonio CIAMPI, Djamel A. ZIGHED, and Jérémy CLECH: Trees and induction graphs for multivariate response

Richard COLE, Peter EKLUND, and Gerd STUMME: CEM - Visualisation and Discovery in Email

Chabane DJERABA: Image access and data mining : an approach

Nikos DROSSOS, Athanasios PAPAGELIS, and Dimitris KALLES: Decision Tree Toolkit: A Component-based Library of Decision Tree Algorithms

Laurent DURY, Laurence LEHERTE, and Daniel P. VERCAUTEREN: Determination of Screening Descriptors for Chemical Reaction Databases

A. J. FEELDERS: Prior knowledge in economic applications of data mining

Pierre GEURTS, Louis WEHENKEL: Temporal machine learning for switching control

David GROSSER, Jean DIATTA, and Noël CONRUYT: Improving Dissimilarity Functions with Domain Knowledge, applications with IKBS system

Attila GYENESEI: Mining Weighted Association Rules for Fuzzy Quantitative Items

Eui-Hong (Sam) HAN, and George KARYPIS: Centroid-Based Document Classification: Analysis & Experimental Results

Robert J. HILDERMAN, and Howard J. HAMILTON: Applying Objective Interestingness Measures in Data Mining Systems

Martin HOLENA: Observational Logic Integrates Data Mining Based on Statistics and Neural Networks


Back to top


Poster Session and Demonstrations PS2
Electronic poster sessions are available on PKDD 2000 discussion forum

Dimitar HRISTOVSKI, Saso DZEROSKI, Borut PETERLIN, and Anamarija ROZIC-HRISTOVSKI: Supporting Discovery in Medicine by Association Rule Mining of Bibliographic Databases

Hillol KARGUPTA, Weiyun HUANG, Krishnamoorthy SIVAKUMAR, Byung-Hoon PARK, and Shuren WANG: Collective Principal Component Analysis from Distributed, Heterogeneous Data

Saori KAWASAKI, Ngoc Binh NGUYEN, and Tu Bao HO: Hierarchical Document Clustering Based on Tolerance Rough Set Model

Jörg KELLER, Valerij BAUER, and Wojciech KWEDLO: Application of Data-Mining and Knowledge Discovery in Automotive Data Engineering

Jan KOMOROWSKI, Torgeir R. HVIDSTEN, Tor-Kristian JENSSEN, Dyre TJELDVOLL, Eivind HOVIG, Arne K. SANVIK, and Astrid LAEGREID: Towards Knowledge Discovery from cDNA Microarray Gene Expression Data

Marzena KRYSZKIEWICZ: Mining with Cover and Extension Operators

Pascale KUNTZ, Fabrice GUILLET, Rémi LEHN, and Henri BRIAND: A User-Driven Process for Mining Association Rules

Carsten LANQUILLON: Learning from Labeled and Unlabeled Documents: A Comparative Study on Semi-Supervised Text Classification

P.A. LAUR, F. MASSEGLIA, and P. PONCELET: Schema Mining: Finding Structural Regularity among Semistructured Data

Bing LIU, Yiming MA , and Ching Kian WONG: Improving an Association Rule Based Classifier

Chung-Leung LUI, and Fu-Lai CHUNG: Discovery of generalized association rules with multiple minimum supports

Adele MARSHALL, Sally McCLEAN, Mary SHAPCOTT, and Peter MILLARD: Learning Dynamic Bayesian Belief Network using Conditional Phase-Type Distributions

José F. MARTINEZ-TRINIDAD, Miriam VELASCO-SANCHEZ, and Edgar E. CONTRERAS-ARAVELO: Discovering differences in patients with uveitis through typical testors by class

F. MASSEGLIA, P. PONCELET, and M. TEISSEIRE: Web Usage Mining : how to Efficiently manage New transactions and new clients

Frédéric MOAL, Teddy TURMEAUX, and Christel VRAIN: Mining Relational Databases

Maybin K. MUYEBA, and John A. KEANE: Interestingness In Attribute-Oriented Induction (AOI): Multiple-level Rule Generation

Takashi OKADA, and Mayumi OYAMA: Discovery of Characteristic Subgraph Patterns using Relative Indexing and the Cascade Model

Gerhard PAASS, and Jorg KINDERMANN: Transparency and Predictive Power. Explaining Complex Classification Models

Srinivasan PARTHASARATHY, and Mitsunori OGIHARA: Clustering Homogeneous Datasets for Distributed Mining


Back to top


Poster Session and Demonstrations PS3
Electronic poster sessions are available on PKDD 2000 discussion forum

Petra PERNER, and Chid APTE: Empirical Evaluation of Feature Subset Selection based on a Real-World Data Set

Gerard RAMSTEIN, Pascal BUNELLE, and Yannick JACQUES: Discovery of ambiguous patterns in sequences. Application to bioinformatics

Zbigniew W. RAS, and Alicja WIECZORKOWSKA: Action-Rules : how to increase profit of a company

Gilbert RITSCHARD, and Nicolas NICOLOYANNIS: Aggregation and Association in Cross Tables

Céline ROBARDET, Fabien FESCHET, and Nicolas NICOLOYANNIS: An experimental study of partition quality indices in clustering

Fabrice ROSSI, and Frédérick VAUTRAIN: Expert Constrained Clustering: a Symbolic Approach

Ansaf SALLEB, and Christel VRAIN: An Application of Association Rules Discovery to Geographic Information Systems

Dan A. SIMOVICI, Dana CRISTOFOR, and Laurentiu CRISTOFOR: Generalized Entropy and Projection Clustering of Categorical Data

Vojtech SVATEK, and Martin KAVALEC: Supporting Case Acquisition and Labelling in the Context of Web Mining

Pang-Ning TAN, Vipin KUMAR, and Jaideep SRIVASTAVA: Indirect Association: Mining Higher Order Dependencies in Data

Tudor TEUSAN, Gilles NACHOUKI, Henri BRIAND and Jacques PHILIPPE: Discovering Association Rules in Large, Dense Databases

Peter TSELIOS, Agapios PLATIS, and George VOUROS: Providing advice to Website Designers towards effective websites re-organization

Shusaku TSUMOTO: Clinical Knowledge Discovery in Hospital Information Systems: Two Case Studies

Stijn VIAENE, B. BAESENS, T. VAN GESTEL, J.A.K. SUYKENS, D. VAN DEN POEL, J. VANTHIENEN, D. DE MOOR, and G. DEDENE: Knowledge discovery using Least Squares Support Vector Machine Classifiers: a Direct Marketing Case

Sholom M. WEISS, Brian F. WHITE, and Chidanand V. APTE: Lightweight Document Clustering

Hsin-Chang YANG, and Chung-Hong LEE: Automatic Category Structure Generation and Categorization of Chinese Text Documents

Show-Jane YEN: Mining Generalized Multiple-Level Association Rules

Show-Jane YEN, and Chung-Wen CHO: An Efficient Approach to Discovering Sequential Patterns from Large Databases

Ning ZHONG, Juzhen DONG, and Setsuo OHSUGA: Using Background Knowledge as a Bias to Control the Rule Discovery Process


Back to top


 

Workshops

Workshop 1

Pavel Brazdil and Alipio Jorge (University of Porto, Portugal)
Data Mining, Decision Support, Meta-learning and ILP: Forum for Practical Problem


Back to top


Workshop 2

John F. Roddick, Flinders U. (South Australia), and Kathleen Hornsby (U.Maine, USA)
PKDD Workshop on Temporal, Spatial and Spatio-Temporal Data Mining (TSDM2000)


Back to top


Workshop 3

Jan Komorowski (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway)
Knowledge Discovery in Biology


Back to top


Workshop 4

Hugo Zaragoza (LIP6, University Paris 6, France), Patrick Gallinari (LIP6, University Paris 6, France), and Martin Rajman (EPFL, Switzerland)
Machine Learning and Textual Information Access


Back to top


Workshop 5

Jean-Louis Ermine (CEA Paris, France)
Knowledge Management: Theory and Applications


Back to top


Workshop 6

Edwin Diday (University of Paris Dauphine, France)
Symbolic Data Analysis: Theory, Software and Applications for Knowledge Mining


Back to top


 

Tutorials

Tutorial T1 (3 hours)

H. Kargupta (Washington State University, USA)
An Introduction to Distributed Data Mining


Back to top


Tutorial T2 (3 hours)

A. Hinneburg and D.A. Keim (University of Halle, Germany)
Clustering Techniques for large Data Sets: from the past to the future


Back to top


Tutorial T3 (2 hours)

M. Spiliopoulou (Humboldt Universitat zu Berlin, Germany)
Data Analysis for Web Marketing and Merchandizing Applications


Back to top


Tutorial T4 (1 hour 30)

W. Lehner (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
Database Support for business Intelligence Applications


Back to top


Tutorial T5 (4 hours)

Yves Kodratoff, Djamel Zighed and Serge Di Palma (France)
Text Mining


Back to top



Invited talks

Invited talk 1: Willi Kloesgen (GMD, Germany), Multi-relational, statistical, and visualization approaches for spatial knowledge discovery

Invited talk 2: Luc De Raedt (U.Freiburg, Germany), Data mining in multi-relational databases

Invited talk 3: Arno Siebes (Utrecht U.), Developing KDD Systems


Back to top



Events

Welcome cocktail party offered by Bruno Gelas, the President of the University Lumière Lyon 2.

Trip to Beaujolais (wine cellar visit + banquet)



Back to top